"Happiness is always a by-product. It is probably a matter of temperament, and for anything I know it may be glandular. But it is not something that can be demanded from life, and if you are not happy you had better stop worrying about it and see what treasures you can pluck from your own brand of unhappiness."
Robertson Davies.

Tuesday, March 27, 2007

wow

Word is this is actually gonna happen:



the date is not set in stone as of yet but the new alamo drafthouse guide has it listed.
nice!

oh yeah Hiro will be there...like for real.

Saturday, March 24, 2007

tell me what ya think

Should I do a bi-weekly trailer post?
Heres one for y'all to chew on in the meantime.
Yaaay!
more after I have tried to sleep.
bc3

Friday, March 23, 2007

Whats been up?

Right, so this past week has been eventful.


300
Drama.
The Host
Ray guns of awesome.
Unintentionally dirty comics(?).


So I had this 'grand' idea about car tripping out to San Antonio to see 300 on the Imax.





I don't know why I try to organize these types of trips, I always end up losing it at some point during the excursion.
I would make a crappy pioneer.



So we get to the theater and I have to beg for the tickets I actually paid for.
We get them and kill an hour before realizing that the enormous line forming to our right was the one we shoulda gotten in as soon as we got our tickets.
We eventually get in to the theater to find no seats but those we can wrangle by asking a herd of people to shift over to have 2 seats together, now that covers half our party...the only seats left in the whole place are the front row, a foot and a half from funny observational loud mouth moviegoer.
Hey guess who wouldn't shut up?
Luckily for us he was no match for the 12,000 watts of sound that were headphone close to our seats.
The movie, what I was conscious for, was amazing (in my opinion).
But then again I am very forgiving with movies, so I am told.
Thanx to Amanda and Josh for putting up with me at my near worst...yet again.
Over all, the Imax experience from the front row was like having my dream living room try to beat and rape me.

Now on to Drama:
It would seem I am the worst friend on the planet.
Terrible.
The hitler of best friends.
Why?
I'll tell ya:
I don't answer emails,sms-es,phone calls, smoke signals, semi fore, morse code, shortwave radio transmissions in a timely fashion if at all.
I think this is simply a case of maybe I'm sorta antisocial, maybe I felt some of those messages were rhetorical if not outright absurd questions.
Bottom line, I think we can all be flaky.
And at time even me, yes...I know I know...even I can be flaky.
Heres how it works: If you're not paying me to be somewhere at a certain time, wait for me somewhere you can enjoy being with or without me.
Shit comes up, I am scatterbrained...
I am not late for movies.
I just am not gonna stress my self out over hanging out with anyone...how is that fun?
Get over yourself.
I've gotten over me.
Hopefully this shit pans out, and I don't have euthanise yet another friendship.


Tuesday is movie night.

Thanks to Josh we got to see 'The Host' Sneak preview.
I loved the hell outta the movie even though there were some moments that
I could only assume were cultural references that had to be shrugged off, seeing as how subtitling has learned nothing from fan subbing like explaining things that would make no sense to american audiences.
I can't wait to see this movie again.
Then buy the dvd.

Now to wrap up I give some things to look at :


Thats right kiddo, those are ray guns.
Ray guns made by Weta.
Limited run of 500 each.
You got around $700 bucks to spare for just one?
I don't but if I did, shit I'd save up for all three.
Wanna know more about these awesome little guys?
Check out Dr. Grordbort's Infallible Aether Oscillators.


Sarah Stumbled across this blog the other day featuring some comic book moments like this one(its my favorite):



Later kiddos.
bc3

Tuesday, March 13, 2007

rain, podiobooks,and blood.

Lately there has been some weather happening, rainy nights...sunny days...rainy days...you get the idea.
So today after having an awesome dinner with a couple friends o mine, I went with one of these afore mentioned friends to epoch...fun and laughs were had.

Midnight
: My friend had to run off to do this thing called sleep.
I have heard of this sleep thing, but would not spend any time with it this evening.

I decided to indulge in some things I had downloaded to the ipod, things called "podiobooks".
Podiobooks are, from what I can tell, original works read by the authors and broken up into chapters that are released on a schedule.
I am currently subscribed to "how to disappear completely" and "How to Succeed in Evil" I am really digging the latter more right now.

2A.M.
So anyway there I was watching the rain, sipping cold coffee, doodling in my notebook when my phone rings: Its Sarah shes "out drinking..." and "hanging out with folks from work" she tells me shes "Just gonna sober up and then come get me."
"Sure, sure" I say cautiously"...just be careful."
Then I hop back into the podiobook.

2:30 A.M.
Phone rings again its Sarah...I can hardly understand her more than usual on her muffled phone...
Some thing about her friends house, a dog, the E.R.
"woah, wait...what?!"
"I ran to a friends house to get something and his dog bit me in the face...but I'm fine...its not that bad."

Not that bad.
So thanks to my friend Noah, I get to hospital on the other end of town to sit with Sarah and her friend.
I didn't think the wound would be as bad as it actually was...which really wasn't so bad.
I will say that there was a barely connected skin flap, and large red stains on Sarah and her clothes, but eventually (2 hospitals, 6 hours and 10 stitches later) she was ok. She got kinda woozy and nauseous both in the hospital and then at home(still inexplicable)

8A.M.
but we got home.
She barely ate.
I choked down some leftover spaghetti.
now sleep

More later.

Friday, March 9, 2007

...yeah still awake.

So I just remembered, Josh and I are gonna be at screenburn this weekend, I'm not much of a video gamer but I do like some of them...maybe there will be some pictures.
I dunno how this works...but I plan to have fun!
this is me having fun:
Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket

ok, ok I'm awake.

Sleep is a funny thing for me, always has been, even when I was little I was a bit resistant to sleep.
This morning I went bed probably around 8:30 or so, I'm awake now...'Limelight' by rush woke me up, it was on the Internet radio station I fell asleep listening to.
No offense to Rush...I'm not buying any albums but I have sorta grown a small appreciation for them.
Goddamn.
I think I better try some more sleeping.
Lest I want to ramble about Rush apparently.
blah.